Preference

Question: BEPZA stands for--

  1. a.
    Bangladesh Export Promotion Zone Association
  2. b.
    Bangladesh Export Processing Zone Authority
  3. c.
    Bangladesh Export Processing Zone Academy
  4. d.
    Bangladesh Export Processing Zone Association
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: b

Question: Deficit in balance of trade means--

  1. a.
    import of good > export of good
  2. b.
    import of service > export of service
  3. c.
    visible and invisible export > import
  4. d.
    visible and invisible import > export
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: d

Question: Wage earner scheme is an advantage to--

  1. a.
    Emigrated Bangladeshi
  2. b.
    Foreigner
  3. c.
    Govt. officer
  4. d.
    Member of the parliament
  5. e.
    None
Answer: a

Question: Which sector uses largest volume of gas in Bangladesh?

  1. a.
    DESA
  2. b.
    BPBD
  3. c.
    Households
  4. d.
    Fertilizer factors
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: b

Question: There is no advertising cost in the---

  1. a.
    Monopoly
  2. b.
    Perfect competition
  3. c.
    Duopoly
  4. d.
    Monopolistic competition
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: b

Question: Which is the characteristic of the foreign trade of Bangladesh?

  1. a.
    Export of industrial products
  2. b.
    Favourable balance of trade
  3. c.
    Export of food crops
  4. d.
    Favourable terms of trade
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: a

Question: What is most likely to be increased by a policy of increased direct taxes and lower government spending?

  1. a.
    the rate of inflation
  2. b.
    the level of unemployment
  3. c.
    the balance of payments deficit
  4. d.
    the budget deficit
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: b

Question: The World Trade Organization conference of 2003 was held in---

  1. a.
    New York
  2. b.
    Tokyo
  3. c.
    Cancun
  4. d.
    Mexico City
Answer: c

Question: In a certain period difference between visible and invisible import and export of a country is called to the--

  1. a.
    balanced trade
  2. b.
    imbalanced trade
  3. c.
    balanced of trade
  4. d.
    balanced of payment
  5. e.
    none of them
Answer: c

Question: Why would a government indroduce tariffs and quotas?

  1. a.
    to increase the level of international competition
  2. b.
    to increase the demand for home-produced goods
  3. c.
    to reduce the price of home-produced goods
  4. d.
    to reduce the price of imports
  5. e.
    none of them
Answer: a

Share our page