Preference

Question: A monopolist will earn normal profit when—

  1. a.
    Average revenue(AR) = Marginal cost(MC)
  2. b.
    Average cost(AC) = Average revenue(AR)
  3. c.
    Average revenue(AR) = Marginal revenue(MR)
  4. d.
    Average cost(AC) = Marginal revenue(MR)
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: b

Question: Which government agency is responsible for collecting taxes in Bangladesh?

  1. a.
    Ministry of Finance
  2. b.
    Ministry of Commerce
  3. c.
    Bangladesh Bank
  4. d.
    Planning Commission
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: a

Question: In which market perfect mobilization of factor does exisists?

  1. a.
    Monopoly
  2. b.
    Perfect competition
  3. c.
    Oligopoly
  4. d.
    Monopolistic competition
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: b

Question: Demand curve shows the relation between demand and---

  1. a.
    Consumer's income
  2. b.
    Substitute goods
  3. c.
    Supply
  4. d.
    Price
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: d

Question: Who was the world's richest man?

  1. a.
    Bill Gates
  2. b.
    Carlos Slim
  3. c.
    Warren Buffet
  4. d.
    King Abdulla
  5. e.
    Ratan tata
Answer: a

Question: Who is the father of 'Euro' Currency?

  1. a.
    Robert Zoellick
  2. b.
    Robert Vittek
  3. c.
    Robert Mundell
  4. d.
    Robert Rosetti
  5. e.
    Robert Charles
Answer: c

Question: 'Every person will work according to their ability and will consum according to their necessity'. This is the principle of--

  1. a.
    Communism
  2. b.
    Mixed economic system
  3. c.
    Capitalism
  4. d.
    Socialism
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: a

Question: Which of the following earns highest amount of foreign currency for Bangladesh?

  1. a.
    Leather
  2. b.
    Garments and Knitwear
  3. c.
    Shrimp
  4. d.
    Jute
  5. e.
    Tea
Answer: b

Question: Which of the following elements of a tax and benefits system is regressive?

  1. a.
    the taxation of capital gains
  2. b.
    the payment of child benefits to families
  3. c.
    specific taxes on beer and tobacco
  4. d.
    rent subsidies to tenants of publicly owned housing
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: c

Question: Which of the following could result in a monopolist being a price taker?

  1. a.
    the existence cof potential compefition
  2. b.
    the absence of substitute good
  3. c.
    a maximum price set by the government
  4. d.
    constant returns to scale
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: c

Share our page