Preference

Question: In which market perfect mobilization of factor does exisists?

  1. a.
    Monopoly
  2. b.
    Perfect competition
  3. c.
    Oligopoly
  4. d.
    Monopolistic competition
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: b

Question: Demand curve shows the relation between demand and---

  1. a.
    Consumer's income
  2. b.
    Substitute goods
  3. c.
    Supply
  4. d.
    Price
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: d

Question: 'Every person will work according to their ability and will consum according to their necessity'. This is the principle of--

  1. a.
    Communism
  2. b.
    Mixed economic system
  3. c.
    Capitalism
  4. d.
    Socialism
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: a

Question: Which of the following could result in a monopolist being a price taker?

  1. a.
    the existence cof potential compefition
  2. b.
    the absence of substitute good
  3. c.
    a maximum price set by the government
  4. d.
    constant returns to scale
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: c

Question: Who is the writer of 'Principles of Economics'?

  1. a.
    Marshall
  2. b.
    Samuelson
  3. c.
    Ricardo
  4. d.
    Robins
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: a

Question: Which condition makes price discrimination is possible?

  1. a.
    Identical elasticities of demand in the market
  2. b.
    The seperability of markets is which the product is sold
  3. c.
    A large number of firms in the market
  4. d.
    The existence of differentiation
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: a

Question: Jute market what kind of market it?

  1. a.
    Village market
  2. b.
    National market
  3. c.
    Loeal market
  4. d.
    International market
  5. e.
    None of these demand elasticity
Answer: d

Question: Which kind of cost will become zero when total productivity is equal to zero?

  1. a.
    Marginal cost
  2. b.
    Variable cost
  3. c.
    External cost
  4. d.
    Opportunity cost
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: b

Question: The price elasticity is-- 0.71 means?

  1. a.
    an increase in price by Tk 1 increases the demand by Tk 0.71
  2. b.
    an increase in price by 1% reduces the demand by 0.71%
  3. c.
    an increase in price by Tk 0.71 reduces the demand by Tk 1
  4. d.
    an increase in price by Tk 0.71% increases the demand by Tk 1%
  5. e.
    a decrease in demand by 0.71% reduces the price by Tk.1
Answer: c

Question: Which of the following is not a factor of production?

  1. a.
    labour
  2. b.
    money
  3. c.
    land
  4. d.
    capital resources
  5. e.
    natural resources
Answer: b

Share our page