Preference

Question: Who is the writer of 'Principles of Economics'?

  1. a.
    Marshall
  2. b.
    Samuelson
  3. c.
    Ricardo
  4. d.
    Robins
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: a

Question: Bangladesh has exported ship for the first time to which of the following countries?

  1. a.
    Denmark
  2. b.
    Belgium
  3. c.
    USA
  4. d.
    Sierra Leon
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: a

Question: Which condition makes price discrimination is possible?

  1. a.
    Identical elasticities of demand in the market
  2. b.
    The seperability of markets is which the product is sold
  3. c.
    A large number of firms in the market
  4. d.
    The existence of differentiation
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: a

Question: Which is not a Wing of the National Board of Revenue(NRB)?

  1. a.
    Customs
  2. b.
    Income Tax
  3. c.
    Value Added Tax
  4. d.
    Banking
Answer: d

Question: Jute market what kind of market it?

  1. a.
    Village market
  2. b.
    National market
  3. c.
    Loeal market
  4. d.
    International market
  5. e.
    None of these demand elasticity
Answer: d

Question: Which kind of cost will become zero when total productivity is equal to zero?

  1. a.
    Marginal cost
  2. b.
    Variable cost
  3. c.
    External cost
  4. d.
    Opportunity cost
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: b

Question: Which is the discussion issue of the public finance?

  1. a.
    Govt. revenue
  2. b.
    Govt. monetary policy
  3. c.
    Govt. expenditure
  4. d.
    Govt. revenue and expenditure
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: d

Question: The price elasticity is-- 0.71 means?

  1. a.
    an increase in price by Tk 1 increases the demand by Tk 0.71
  2. b.
    an increase in price by 1% reduces the demand by 0.71%
  3. c.
    an increase in price by Tk 0.71 reduces the demand by Tk 1
  4. d.
    an increase in price by Tk 0.71% increases the demand by Tk 1%
  5. e.
    a decrease in demand by 0.71% reduces the price by Tk.1
Answer: c

Question: How is a free trade area different from a customs union?

  1. a.
    A customs union requires a common currency
  2. b.
    A customs union requires fixed exchange rates between member countries
  3. c.
    A free trade area allows members to impose different tariffs against non-member countries
  4. d.
    A free trade area eliminates tariffs between member countries
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: c

Question: Which method of financing government expenditure on higher education is most likely to result in an increase in the money supply?

  1. a.
    selling government bonds to the non-bank general public
  2. b.
    selling government bonds to the central bank
  3. c.
    raising the rate of income tax
  4. d.
    charging all students the full cost of tution fees
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: b

Share our page