Preference

Question: The current growth rate of population in Bagladesh is--

  1. a.
    1.82%
  2. b.
    2.23%
  3. c.
    1.41%
  4. d.
    1.12%
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: e

Question: The Chittagong Stock Exchange was established in—

  1. a.
    1990
  2. b.
    1993
  3. c.
    1995
  4. d.
    1998
  5. e.
    1999
Answer: c

Question: When real GDP decreases then the Nominal GDP--

  1. a.
    Increase or decrease may both occured at the same time
  2. b.
    May be constant
  3. c.
    Must be decrease
  4. d.
    Must be rises
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: a

Question: What is the feature of a natural Monopoly?

  1. a.
    The monopoly controls the supply of its row materials
  2. b.
    Diseconomies of sale set in a low level of output
  3. c.
    The monopoly products a product that has no close substitute
  4. d.
    Average costs fall over the entire range of output
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: d

Question: What is likely to cause an increase in atructural unemployment?

  1. a.
    a lower rate of inflation
  2. b.
    more rapid technical change
  3. c.
    a depreciation of the exchange rate
  4. d.
    an increase in labour mobility
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: b

Question: What is the main economic problem facing all societies?

  1. a.
    how to allocate scarce resources
  2. b.
    how to control inflation
  3. c.
    how to reduced unemployment
  4. d.
    how to reduce poverty
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: d

Question: In which market firm and industry are the same?

  1. a.
    Monopoly
  2. b.
    Perfect competition
  3. c.
    Oligopoly
  4. d.
    Monopolistic competition
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: a

Question: Which is not a property of wealth?

  1. a.
    Utility
  2. b.
    Externality
  3. c.
    Transferability
  4. d.
    Availability
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: d

Question: The sector That consumes the most natural gas in Bangladesh is--

  1. a.
    Transportation
  2. b.
    Power
  3. c.
    Fertilizer
  4. d.
    Households
Answer: b

Question: Who is the founder of socialism?

  1. a.
    Alfred Marshall
  2. b.
    Karl Marx
  3. c.
    David Ricardo
  4. d.
    Lord Keynes
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: b

Share our page