Preference

Question: Which reason for an import control allows a country to develop a potential comparative cost advantage in a particular good?

  1. a.
    a tariff that improves an industry's terms of trade
  2. b.
    a short-term tariff that protects an infant industry
  3. c.
    a quota that protects jobs in a depressed region
  4. d.
    an embargo on goods with negative externalities
  5. e.
    none of them
Answer: b

Question: What is always a characteristic of a public goods?

  1. a.
    Consumption of the good by one individual prevents consumption by any other individual
  2. b.
    It confers benefits on consumers that are greater than they themselves realise
  3. c.
    It is supplied by a voluntary organization
  4. d.
    The benefits it confers on consumers can extended to others at zero cost be
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: d

Question: What is maximum limit of tax-free personal income (in Tk) in 2010-11?

  1. a.
    130000
  2. b.
    90000
  3. c.
    125000
  4. d.
    150000
  5. e.
    165000
Answer: e

Question: The Government of Bangladesh has formulated the 2nd PRSP for the period of--

  1. a.
    July 2009 - June 2014
  2. b.
    Jan 2009 - December 2014
  3. c.
    Jan 2010 - June 2011
  4. d.
    Jan 2010 - December 2011
  5. e.
    July 2009 - June 2011
Answer: e

Question: Which will be included to the GDP?

  1. a.
    Buy a T. V for home
  2. b.
    Buy a microscope
  3. c.
    Buy a tractor by the farmer
  4. d.
    Buy a micro bus by the travel agency
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: a

Question: Where is the headquarter of ACU is situated?

  1. a.
    Turky
  2. b.
    Iran
  3. c.
    Singapore
  4. d.
    Japan
  5. e.
    Iran
Answer: b

Question: EPB stands for--

  1. a.
    Export Processing Board
  2. b.
    Export Processing Bureau
  3. c.
    Export Promotion Board
  4. d.
    Export Promotion Bureau
  5. e.
    None
Answer: d

Question: Which type of unemployment is associated with a deficiency in aggregate demand?

  1. a.
    frictional
  2. b.
    voluntary
  3. c.
    cyclical
  4. d.
    structural
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: c

Question: When $1 = Tk.70 turns into $1 = Tk.80 then it will be called--

  1. a.
    Monetary contraction
  2. b.
    Inflation
  3. c.
    Devaluation
  4. d.
    Reduction of money supply
  5. e.
    None
Answer: c

Question: What is trade union?

  1. a.
    Business Expansion Organization
  2. b.
    Labour Organization
  3. c.
    Business Organization
  4. d.
    Business Control Institute
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: b

Share our page