Preference

Question: Demand elasticity of a straight line in every point--

  1. a.
    1
  2. b.
    0
  3. c.
    Equal
  4. d.
    Different
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: d

Question: 'Ceteris paribus' meaning of the word is--

  1. a.
    Other things remaining constant
  2. b.
    Causual Relation
  3. c.
    Market equilibrium
  4. d.
    Invisible hand
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: a

Question: Which one is the Followings is the most recent idea in the sector of economics?

  1. a.
    Mixed economy
  2. b.
    Open economy
  3. c.
    Command economy
  4. d.
    Market economy
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: d

Question: What is a central assertion of 'Monetarist' economics?

  1. a.
    Fiscal policy should be used for the continuous management of the company
  2. b.
    The money supply dominates determination of aggregate monetary expenditure
  3. c.
    The valocity of circulation of money is unstable over time
  4. d.
    Major recessions can occur despite an unchanged money supply
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: b

Question: What is most likely to increase as a result of a rise in interest rates in a country?

  1. a.
    the inflow of short-term foreign capital
  2. b.
    the level of company profits
  3. c.
    the level of private investment
  4. d.
    the level of share prices
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: a

Question: Full meaning of SCO is--

  1. a.
    Shanghai Co-operation Organization
  2. b.
    Scottish Co-operation Organization
  3. c.
    Shenzu Co-operation Organization
  4. d.
    South African Co-operation Organization
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: a

Question: EPZ stands for--

  1. a.
    Export Promotion Zone
  2. b.
    Expert Promotion Zone
  3. c.
    Export Processing Zone
  4. d.
    Expert Processing Zone
  5. e.
    None
Answer: c

Question: Which feature of the economy could explain why the purchasing power parity exchange rate of the Rupee in much higher then its market exchange rate?

  1. a.
    high levels of rural unemployment
  2. b.
    high levels of duty on imported goods
  3. c.
    the relatively low rate of inflation
  4. d.
    the relatively low price of goods not trated internationally
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: c

Question: Trade that takes place between two countries or among more than two countries is called---

  1. a.
    surplus trade
  2. b.
    balanced trade
  3. c.
    internal trade
  4. d.
    international trade
  5. e.
    none
Answer: d

Question: What is GNP deflator?

  1. a.
    Nominal GNP/Real GDP
  2. b.
    Nominal GNP/Real GNP
  3. c.
    Nominal GDP/Real GDP
  4. d.
    Nominal GDP/Real GNP
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: b

Share our page