Preference

Question: Which of the following is an appropriate government policy for closing deflationary gap?

  1. a.
    an increase in the rate of interest
  2. b.
    an open market sale of bonds
  3. c.
    an increase in government spending
  4. d.
    an increase in income tax
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: c

Question: Devaluation of Taka is likely to increase—

  1. a.
    Tariff
  2. b.
    Tax
  3. c.
    Import
  4. d.
    Export
  5. e.
    Trade
Answer: d

Question: Gross domistic product - Depreciation cost =?

  1. a.
    Net National Income
  2. b.
    Gross National Income
  3. c.
    Net Domestic Product
  4. d.
    Net National Product
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: c

Question: The GDP growth rate of Bangladesh in 2004-05 was close to--

  1. a.
    2%
  2. b.
    3%
  3. c.
    6%
  4. d.
    8%
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: c

Question: How many countries are the members of Asian Clearing Union(ACU)?

  1. a.
    9
  2. b.
    10
  3. c.
    12
  4. d.
    8
  5. e.
    14
Answer: a

Question: Bangladesh has trade surplus with which country?

  1. a.
    India
  2. b.
    USA
  3. c.
    China
  4. d.
    Singapore
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: b

Question: Who is the father of Economics?

  1. a.
    Marshall
  2. b.
    Adam Smith
  3. c.
    L. Robins
  4. d.
    Lord Keyns
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: b

Question: When will a reduction in unemployment result in an increase in inflation?

  1. a.
    When a high percentage of the increase in income is saved
  2. b.
    When the economy reaches its production possibility curve
  3. c.
    When the jobs created ase unskilled
  4. d.
    When the newly employed buy mainly imported goods
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: b

Question: The public sector includes--

  1. a.
    Investors owning companies
  2. b.
    Government ownership of assete
  3. c.
    Market forces of supply and demand
  4. d.
    All trade via barter
Answer: b

Question: Who is the chairman of NRB?

  1. a.
    Abdul Majid
  2. b.
    Khairuzzaman
  3. c.
    Badiul Islam
  4. d.
    Dr. Nasiruddin Ahmed
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: d

Share our page