Preference

Question: Profit of a firm is equal to—

  1. a.
    Average cost - Marginal revenue
  2. b.
    Total revenue – Total cost
  3. c.
    Average revenue - Marginal revenue
  4. d.
    Average revenue - Marginal cost
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: b

Question: Which of the following countries has recorded the fastest GDP growth rates during the last 10 years?

  1. a.
    India
  2. b.
    USA
  3. c.
    China
  4. d.
    Bangladesh
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: c

Question: ‘Rural electrieity’ is the example of—

  1. a.
    Perfect competition market
  2. b.
    Oligopoly market
  3. c.
    Monopoly market
  4. d.
    Duopoly market
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: c

Question: What would result from a devaluation of a country's exchange rate?

  1. a.
    a increase in the foreign currency price of imports
  2. b.
    a reduction in the domestic currency price of imports
  3. c.
    a reduction in the domestic currency price of exports
  4. d.
    a reduction in the foreign currency price of exports
  5. e.
    none of these
Answer: d

Question: Which of the following sectors earns highest foreign currency for Bangladesh?

  1. a.
    Tea
  2. b.
    Garments
  3. c.
    Jute
  4. d.
    Shrimp
  5. e.
    Leather
Answer: b

Question: Normal goods means--

  1. a.
    Which's quantity demanded falls at the rising price
  2. b.
    Which's quantity demanded rises at the rising income
  3. c.
    Which likes everyone
  4. d.
    Which likes normal buyer
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: a

Question: How might an increase in interest rates lead to fall in a country's exchange rate?

  1. a.
    It will produce a net inflow of short-term capital
  2. b.
    It will cause inflation to fall thereby improving the country's competitiveness
  3. c.
    It will depress economic activity leading to a fall in imports
  4. d.
    It will harm the economy's growth prospects leading to a decrease in inward investment
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: d

Question: What is likely to be the effect of an increase in the budget deficit?

  1. a.
    a reduction in inflation
  2. b.
    a reduction in the volume of spending
  3. c.
    an increase in effective demand
  4. d.
    an increase in unemployment
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: c

Question: What is the aim of the public finance?

  1. a.
    cost minimization
  2. b.
    maximum social welfare
  3. c.
    utility minimization
  4. d.
    profit minimization
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: b

Question: Where is no export promotion bureau?

  1. a.
    Chittagong
  2. b.
    Barisal
  3. c.
    Khulna
  4. d.
    Rajshahi
  5. e.
    None
Answer: b

Share our page