Preference

Question: Where was Football World Cup 2006 held?

  1. a.
    South Africa
  2. b.
    Germany
  3. c.
    USA
  4. d.
    Mexico
  5. e.
    Italy
Answer: b

Question: Who is the president of ICC?

  1. a.
    Sir Vivian Richard
  2. b.
    Sunil Gavasker
  3. c.
    Percy Sonn
  4. d.
    Jag Mohan Dalmia
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: e

Question: The expression 'Grand Slam' is connected with:

  1. a.
    Hockey
  2. b.
    Tennis
  3. c.
    Rugby
  4. d.
    Game of Cards
  5. e.
    Cricket
Answer: b

Question: Ben Johnson, the well known athlete belongs to which of the following countries?

  1. a.
    Canada
  2. b.
    USA
  3. c.
    South Africa
  4. d.
    Germany
  5. e.
    Spain
Answer: a

Question: Which country won the 2003 ICC World Cup cricket tournament?

  1. a.
    New Zealand
  2. b.
    India
  3. c.
    South Africa
  4. d.
    Australia
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: d

Question: 'Queen's berry Rules' is the name given to the rules in--

  1. a.
    Hockey
  2. b.
    Boxing
  3. c.
    Cricket
  4. d.
    Tennis
  5. e.
    Badminton
Answer: b

Question: First Olympic Games were held in--

  1. a.
    876 BC
  2. b.
    898 BC
  3. c.
    776 BC
  4. d.
    798 BC
  5. e.
    888 BC
Answer: c

Question: Which one of the following institution was created due to language movement?

  1. a.
    University of Dhaka
  2. b.
    Asiatic Society
  3. c.
    Nazrul Institute
  4. d.
    Bangla Academy
  5. e.
    Public Library
Answer: d

Question: Who among the following cricketers holds the record of highest individual score in One-Day Intervationals?

  1. a.
    Virendor Shewag
  2. b.
    Vic Richards
  3. c.
    Saeed Anwar
  4. d.
    Brian Lara
  5. e.
    Rohit Sharma
Answer: e

Question: The famous player Pele is associated with which of the following games?

  1. a.
    Hockey
  2. b.
    Volley ball
  3. c.
    Table tennis
  4. d.
    Football
  5. e.
    Badminton
Answer: d

Share our page