Preference

Question: What is most likely to be increased by a policy of increased direct taxes and lower government spending?

  1. a.
    the rate of inflation
  2. b.
    the level of unemployment
  3. c.
    the balance of payments deficit
  4. d.
    the budget deficit
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: b

Question: When the provision of whitening black money in the national budget first introduced?

  1. a.
    Fiscal year 1975-1976
  2. b.
    Fiscal year 1972-1973
  3. c.
    Fiscal year 1973-1974
  4. d.
    Fiscal year 1977-1978
Answer: a

Question: Which government agency is responsible for collecting taxes in Bangladesh?

  1. a.
    Ministry of Finance
  2. b.
    Ministry of Commerce
  3. c.
    Bangladesh Bank
  4. d.
    Planning Commission
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: a

Question: Which of the following elements of a tax and benefits system is regressive?

  1. a.
    the taxation of capital gains
  2. b.
    the payment of child benefits to families
  3. c.
    specific taxes on beer and tobacco
  4. d.
    rent subsidies to tenants of publicly owned housing
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: c

Question: Which is not a Wing of the National Board of Revenue(NRB)?

  1. a.
    Customs
  2. b.
    Income Tax
  3. c.
    Value Added Tax
  4. d.
    Banking
Answer: d

Question: Which is the discussion issue of the public finance?

  1. a.
    Govt. revenue
  2. b.
    Govt. monetary policy
  3. c.
    Govt. expenditure
  4. d.
    Govt. revenue and expenditure
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: d

Question: Which method of financing government expenditure on higher education is most likely to result in an increase in the money supply?

  1. a.
    selling government bonds to the non-bank general public
  2. b.
    selling government bonds to the central bank
  3. c.
    raising the rate of income tax
  4. d.
    charging all students the full cost of tution fees
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: b

Question: What would cause the value of the accelerator to increase?

  1. a.
    a reduction in tax rates
  2. b.
    an increase in the capital-output ratio
  3. c.
    an increase in the saving ratio
  4. d.
    an increase in the marginal propensity to consume
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: b

Question: Which of the following measure is specifically designed to reduce divergences between private and social cost?

  1. a.
    equal pay legislation
  2. b.
    minimum wage legislation
  3. c.
    the abolition of tuition fees paid by university students
  4. d.
    the introduction of 'bus only' lenes in city centers
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: c

Question: When a person has to face the burden of tax that has been imposed on him, it is called--

  1. a.
    indirect tax
  2. b.
    direct tax
  3. c.
    VAT
  4. d.
    recreation tax
  5. e.
    none of them
Answer: b

Share our page