Preference

Question: The author of the 'Harry Porter' series is--

  1. a.
    William Shakespeare
  2. b.
    JK Rowling
  3. c.
    Sidney Sheldon
  4. d.
    HG Wells
Answer: b

Question: 'Odyssey' was written by--

  1. a.
    Milton
  2. b.
    Tennyson
  3. c.
    Shakespeare
  4. d.
    Homer
Answer: d

Question: Anne Frank wrote her world her world-famous dairy during the Second World War hiding in--

  1. a.
    Germany
  2. b.
    Holland
  3. c.
    England
  4. d.
    Poland
  5. e.
    Austria
Answer: b

Question: Who wrote 'September on Jessore road'?

  1. a.
    Monica Ali
  2. b.
    Robert Frost
  3. c.
    Allen Ginsberg
  4. d.
    None of the above
Answer: c

Question: Who has written the book 'War and Peace'?

  1. a.
    Leo Tolstoy
  2. b.
    Saul Bellow
  3. c.
    Adam Smith
  4. d.
    Mikhail Solokhov
  5. e.
    L. Morgan
Answer: a

Question: 'The Gathering Strom' is written---

  1. a.
    George Bush
  2. b.
    George Washigton
  3. c.
    Voltaire
  4. d.
    Winston Churchill
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: d

Question: The only religious book ever printed in a shorthand scripts is:

  1. a.
    The Bible
  2. b.
    Guru Granth Sahib
  3. c.
    The Ramayana
  4. d.
    The Mahabharata
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: a

Question: Who is the author of the famous statement : 'That Government is the best which governs last'?

  1. a.
    Alexis De Tocqueville
  2. b.
    Harold Laski
  3. c.
    Henry David Thoreau
  4. d.
    Herbert Spencer
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: d

Question: The author of the book 'Time machine' is--

  1. a.
    Charles Dickens
  2. b.
    H.G. Wells
  3. c.
    Robert Louise Stevenson
  4. d.
    Lewis Carroll
  5. e.
    L. Morgan
Answer: b

Question: Eskimos hunt using a dog-driven vehicle called--

  1. a.
    Cart
  2. b.
    Sledge
  3. c.
    Bus
  4. d.
    Snow Cart
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: b

Share our page