Preference

Question: Which one of the following forms an irreversible complex with hemoglobin of the blood?

  1. a.
    pure nitrogen gas
  2. b.
    a mixture of carbon dioxide and helium
  3. c.
    carbon monooxide
  4. d.
    carbon dioxide
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: c

Question: Robert Koch worked on--

  1. a.
    Malaria
  2. b.
    Diabetes
  3. c.
    Tuberculosis
  4. d.
    Cholera
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: c

Question: Who invented the miner's safety-lamp?

  1. a.
    Thomas Savery
  2. b.
    Sir Frank Whittle
  3. c.
    Sir Thomas Malory
  4. d.
    Alexander Graham Bell
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: b

Question: The Richter scale is used for measuring---

  1. a.
    Tsunami
  2. b.
    Flood
  3. c.
    Hurricane
  4. d.
    Earthquake
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: d

Question: Alexander Fleming discovered--

  1. a.
    Streptomycin
  2. b.
    Telephone
  3. c.
    Penicillin
  4. d.
    X-ray
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: c

Question: The increase in carbon dioxide in the atmosphere cause---

  1. a.
    no change in earth temperature
  2. b.
    increase in ultraviolet rays
  3. c.
    rise in earth temperature
  4. d.
    fall in earth temperature
  5. e.
    none of these
Answer: c

Question: With which device are earthquakes recorded?

  1. a.
    Barometer
  2. b.
    Oscillator
  3. c.
    Voltmeter
  4. d.
    Seismograph
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: d

Question: Which one of the completed the 100th anniversary of its discovery in 1995?

  1. a.
    X-rays
  2. b.
    diesel engine
  3. c.
    detergents
  4. d.
    photography
  5. e.
    None
Answer: a

Question: What is the name of Europe's first spacecraft to the moon that recently finished its three year mission?

  1. a.
    SMART-1
  2. b.
    SAT-1
  3. c.
    Discovery
  4. d.
    Apollo
  5. e.
    Skylab
Answer: a

Question: A citrus fruit means that the fruit is rich in--

  1. a.
    Carbohydrate
  2. b.
    Vitamin B
  3. c.
    Vitamin C
  4. d.
    Vitamin A
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: c

Share our page