Preference

Question: 'But I have promises to keep And miles to go before I sleep' --- was written by--

  1. a.
    T. S. Eliot
  2. b.
    W. B. Yeats
  3. c.
    Robert Frost
  4. d.
    Ted Huges
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: c

Question: "Full many a flower is born to blush unseen. and wasre its sweetness in the desert air." said--

  1. a.
    P. B. Shelley
  2. b.
    Jhon Keats
  3. c.
    William Wordsworth
  4. d.
    Thomas Gray
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: d

Question: 'Balank Verse' is a kind of verse--

  1. a.
    having no rhyming end
  2. b.
    having blanks in the verse
  3. c.
    having no significance
  4. d.
    having no rhythmic flow
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: a

Question: 'If winter comes can spring be far behind'--is a quotation from P. B. Shelley's--

  1. a.
    The cloud
  2. b.
    Adonias
  3. c.
    Ode to the west wind
  4. d.
    To a Skylark
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: c

Question: What is the full name of O' Henry?

  1. a.
    Walt Whitman
  2. b.
    William Sydney Porter
  3. c.
    MK Rawlings
  4. d.
    O'Neill
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: b

Question: The author of 'War and Peace' was--

  1. a.
    Tolstoy Leo Nikolaievich
  2. b.
    Tolstoy, Alexei, Nikolaievich
  3. c.
    Shakespeare, William
  4. d.
    Kosygin, Alexei
  5. e.
    Nightingale, Florence
Answer: a

Question: 'A small step for men, a giant step for mankind' said an astranaut. Name the astranaut:

  1. a.
    Neil Armstrong
  2. b.
    Edward White
  3. c.
    Yuri Gagarin
  4. d.
    Allen Shepherd
Answer: a

Question: Who said 'Man is born free, and every where he is in chains'?

  1. a.
    Rousseau
  2. b.
    Keats
  3. c.
    Lord Mansfield
  4. d.
    Stuart Mill
  5. e.
    Hobbes
Answer: a

Question: Who is the most famous satirist in English literature?

  1. a.
    Alexander Pope
  2. b.
    Samuel Butler
  3. c.
    William Wordsworth
  4. d.
    Jonathan Swift
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: d

Question: Who wrote 'Cowards die many times before their death'?

  1. a.
    Shakespeare
  2. b.
    Franklin
  3. c.
    Dryden
  4. d.
    Carlyle
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: a

Chapter's Might Interest You..

Share our page